Other Masonic Honors

Annuity Members

WB James M. Baum

Brother Wayne E. Bittner

Brother James W. Brossia

*WB Albert J. Cairl

*Brother Gerald H. Chambers

*Brother John P. Combs

*Brother Willard S. Draper

WB Leo E. Garey

*WB Max F. Geldine

*Brother Dean H. Hennen

*Brother Lester M. Henningsen

*Brother Dale A. Myers

WB Robert A. Prahl

Brother Ora D. Skaggs

*Brother Leon L. Slater

WB Ronald A. Spencer

Brother Robert A. Weaver

 

*Denotes deceased. Rest in peace. 

Chester G. Bulen Award

Recognizing Dedicated Service to the Brethren of Genoa Lodge #433.

2015: Brother Chester G. Bulen

2016: Brother Ernest D. McCarthy

Daniel Carter Beard Scouter Award

Recognizing Dedicated Service to the Boy Scouts of America.

*Brother Vance H. Champion

 

*Denotes deceased. Rest in peace. 

District Deputy Grand Masters

RWB Mark P. Allred, Jr.

RWB Edward L. Draper

RWB Michael W. Driver

*RWB Donald R. Gardner

MWB Charles R. Murphy

*RWB John F. Wilhelm

 

*Denotes deceased. Rest in peace. 

District Education Officers

WB James M. Baum

RWB Michael W. Driver

*RWB Donald R. Gardner

 

*Denotes deceased. Rest in peace. 

Eleventh Masonic District Awards

RWB Mark P. Allred, Jr.:  Rookie of the Year Award

WB Ronald E. Cashen:  Community Service Award

WB Donald O. Harrington:  Workhorse of the Year Award

WB Jeffrey M. Sime:  Rookie of the Year Award; Lodge Education Officer of the Year Award

Endowed Members

WB Danny D. Bullock

Brother Dustin N. Cashen

Brother Robert E. Cashen

WB Ronald E. Cashen

Brother Steven D. Claus

Brother Thomas P. David

RWB Edward L. Draper

RWB Michael W. Driver

Brother John S. Fowler

*RWB Donald R. Gardner

WB Leo E. Garey

WB Gary L. Golden

WB Douglas A. Habegger

*Brother Eugene D. Harsange

Brother Dustin J. Irwin

WB Gregory A. Jennison

Brother David A. Jensen

Brother Steven F. Jensen

Brother Todd A. Marsh

Brother Alvin P. McCallum

MWB Charles R. Murphy

Brother Price H. Murphy

Brother William H. Myers

WB John P. Niefer

WB Richard L. Nolte

Brother John S. Oberhouse

WB Robert A. Prahl

WB Leon C. Rader

Brother Rod C. Ramsey

Brother James H. Reed, Jr.

Brother Brent E. Shimman

WB James P. Taylor

Brother Matthew A. Weaver

 

*Denotes deceased.  Rest in peace.

Grand Officers

*WB Ellsworth F. Bittner:  Grand Marshal, Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of Ohio

WB Ronald E. Cashen:  Grand Aide to the Grand Master, Grand Council of Royal & Select Masons of Ohio

RWB Edward L. Draper:  Grand Tyler, Grand Lodge of Free & Accepted Masons of Ohio

WB Douglas A. Habegger:  Grand Illustrious Master, Grand Council of Royal & Select Masons of Ohio

*WB Ross W. Kreager:  Grand High Priest, Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of Ohio

WB Ray L. McLargin:  Grand Illustrious Master, Grand Council of Royal & Select Masters of Ohio

MWB Charles R. Murphy:  Grand Master, Grand Lodge of Free & Accepted Masons of Ohio; President, Midwest Council on Masonic Education

WB Ronald A. Spencer:  Grand Royal Patron, Grand Court, Order of the Amaranth of Arizona

 

*Denotes deceased. Rest in peace. 

Honorary Members

*WB William E. Fleckner (Oak Harbor #495)

Brother Rodney V. Fowler (Oak Harbor #495)

*RWB Floyd B. Gorrell (Hicksville #478)

RWB J. Keith Green (Oak Harbor #495)

*MWB John L. Guss (Port Lawrence #685)

*Brother Frank J. Hlubik (Fort Industry #630) - later affiliated with Genoa #433 by Demit

*WB Marvin R. Kronberg (Weston #560)

*Brother Earnest Leck (Port Lawrence #685)

WB William D. Newsted (Wood County #112)

MWB Robert C. Rill, Jr. (Northern Light #40)

*Brother Charles H. Russ (Port Lawrence #685)

*MWB Robert D. Sager (Barton Smith #613)

*WB W. Frank Stamm (Oak Harbor #495)

*MWB Richard M. Wilson (Sunsbury #362)

 

*Denotes deceased. Rest in peace. 

Imperial Council of Shriners International

*Brother Ralph H. McOuat:  Potentate Al Koran Shriners; President Ohio Shrine Association 

MWB Charles R. Murphy:  Potentate Zenobia Shriners; Board of Governors Shriners Hospital for Children - Erie

Brother Keith A. Tuttle:  Potentate Zenobia Shriners; Board of Governors Shriners Hospital for Children - Chicago

WB E. LeRoy Williams:  Recorder Emeritus Zenobia Shriners; President International Recorders Association

 

*Denotes deceased. Rest in peace.  

Knight Commander of the Temple

*WB Wayne L. Cowles

*WB Ross W. Kreager

MWB Charles R. Murphy

 

*Denotes deceased. Rest in peace. 

Knight of the York Cross of Honour

WB James M. Baum

*WB Ellsworth F. Bittner

*WB Wayne L. Cowles

*WB Van Buren Evans

*RWB Donald R. Gardner

WB Leo E. Garey

WB Douglas A. Habegger - Knight of the York Grand Cross of Honour

WB Gregory A. Jennison

*WB Ross W. Kreager - Knight of the York Grand Cross of Honour

WB Keith A. Norwalk

WB Ronald A. Spencer

*WB Dewey M. Widmer

*WB Lawrence E. Widmer

 

*Denotes deceased. Rest in peace. 

Longevity/Service Awards

*Brother Junior E. Bauman:  50 Years

Brother Darryl C. Bittner:  50 Years

Brother Wayne E. Bittner:  60 Years; Oak Harbor Chapter #162 - 50 Years; Genoa Council #138 - 50 Years; St Omer Commandery #59 - 50 Years; Zenobia Shriners - 50 Years 

*WB Walter C. Boday:  50 Years

Brother E. Russ Bower:  60 Years

*Brother Minor W. Buehler:  60 Years

*WB Albert J. Cairl:  50 Years

Brother James C. Campbell:  50 Years

*Brother Richard Camper:  50 Years

WB Ronald E. Cashen:  50 Years

*Brother John L. Chambers:  50 Years

*Brother William F. Clark:  50 Years

Brother Donald G. Claus:  50 Years

*Brother Junior C. Davenport:  50 Years

*Brother Paul A. David:  50 Years

Brother Thomas P. David:  50 Years

*Brother Willard S. Draper:  50 Years

*Brother Lester H. Evans:  50 Years

*WB Alvin W. Felbinger:  50 Years

*Brother Kenneth L. Fish:  50 Years

*Brother Richard H. Foss:  50 Years

Brother Charles F. Gallup, Jr.:  50 Years

WB Lloyd N. Gamertsfelder:  50 Years

WB Leo E. Garey:  60 Years

*Brother Steve George, Jr.:  60 Years

Brother George E. Gerkensmeyer:  50 Years

Brother Robert A. Gerkensmeyer:  50 Years; Oak Harbor Chapter #162 - 50 Years

*Brother Frank A. Grahl, Jr.:  50 Years

Brother Elden G. Gullett:  50 Years

Brother Wayne F. Hamilton:  50 Years

Brother Lowell L. Hartman:  50 Years

*Brother Dean H. Hennen:  50 Years

*Brother George A. Herbac:  50 Years

*Brother Henry Herkel:  50 Years

Brother Wilbur F. Hesselbart:  65 Years; AASR-Valley of Toledo - 60 Years

*Brother Roy C. Hieber:  50 Years

Brother Emil Hrbac, Jr.:  65 Years

*Brother Emil Hrbac, Sr.:  50 Years

*Brother Robert D. Huss:  60 Years

*Brother Johnson M. Irwin:  65 Years; Oak Harbor Chapter #162 - 60 Years

*Brother Harry R. Johnson:  65 Years

*Brother Joseph M. Latham:  50 Years

*Brother Martin Lorenzen:  65 Years

*WB Theodore K. Lorenzen:  65 Years

*WB Glenn A. Marsh:  50 Years

Brother Raymond C. McGath:  50 Years

WB Ray L. McLargin:  50 Years

Brother Thomas L. McPherson:  50 Years

*Brother George S. Mensch:  50 Years

*Brother Jack H. Messimore:  50 Years

*Brother Frederick M. Middough:  50 Years

*Brother Alton C. Moritz:  50 Years

*Brother Edward F. Moritz:  50 Years

Brother Warren E. Moritz:  50 Years

*Brother Henry F. Moyer:  60 Years; Zenobia Shriners - 60 Years

*Brother Alvin H. Murphy:  50 Years; Zenobia Shriners - 50 Years

Brother William H. Myers:  50 Years

*WB Harold D. Padley, Jr.:  50 Years

*Brother David M. Platt:  60 Years

Brother Galen D. Powers:  50 Years

WB Leon C. Rader:  50 Years

Brother Donald F. Ragan:  50 Years

*Brother James W. Sahr:  50 Years

Brother Robert E. Samsen:  60 Years; Oak Harbor Chapter #162 - 50 Years

*Brother James O. Scaggs:  50 Years

*Brother Edward D. Schuiteman:  65 Years; AASR-Valley of Toledo - 60 Years

Brother William L. Shupe:  50 Years

Brother Ora D. Skaggs:  60 Years; Oak Harbor Chapter #162 - 50 Years

Brother James M. Snetz:  50 Years

*Brother Glenn D. Sondergeld:  50 Years; Oak Harbor Chapter #162 - 50 Years

*Brother Harry A. Spencer:  50 Years

WB Ronald A. Spencer:  50 Years

WB Gerald E. Spurgeon:  65 Years

WB Robert W. Spurgeon:  60 Years

*Brother Richard F. Stein:  50 Years

*WB Spencer J. Stewart:  50 Years; AASR-Valley of Toledo - 50 Years

*Brother James C. Taylor:  60 Years

*Brother Raymond A. Tefft:  50 Years; Oak Harbor Chapter #162 - 50 Years

Brother Roger D. Traver:  50 Years; Oak Harbor Chapter #162 - 50 Years; Genoa Council #138 - 50 Years

*Brother Frederick D. Walton:  60 Years

*Brother Earl R. Warnke:  70 Years; Oak Harbor Chapter #162 - 60 Years; Genoa Council #138 - 60 Years

*Brother Dale C. Wax:  50 Years

Brother Robert A. Weaver:  50 Years

*WB John F. Werner:  65 Years; Oak Harbor Chapter #162 - 60 Years; AASR-Valley of Toledo - 50 Years

*WB Lawrence E. Widmer:  50 Years; Oak Harbor Chapter #162 - 50 Years; Genoa Council #138 - 50 Years; St Omer Commandery #59 - 50 Years 

*WB Robert G. Widmer:  65 Years; Oak Harbor Chapter #162 - 60 Years

*Brother Archie E. Wight:  75 Years

*Brother Dennis F. Wilhelm:  50 Years

WB Rodney J. Wilhelm:  50 Years

*Brother Dale Williams:  60 Years

WB E. LeRoy Williams:  50 Years; Oak Harbor Chapter #162 - 50 Years; Genoa Council #138 - 50 Years

*Brother Louis Wininger:  50 Years

*Brother Robert E. Wright:  50 Years; Oak Harbor Chapter #162 - 50 Years

WB Paul L. Wyatt:  50 Years

*Brother Russell E. Yackee:  60 Years; Oak Harbor Chapter #162 - 60 Years

 

*Denotes deceased.  Rest in peace. 

Masonic Youth Group Recognition

Brother Dustin N. Cashen:  DeMolay Chevalier

WB Ronald E. Cashen:  Rainbow Grand Cross of Color

RWB Michael W. Driver:  DeMolay Honorary Legion of Honor

Brother Donald Duncan:  DeMolay Chevalier

WB Douglas A. Habegger:  DeMolay Honorary Legion of Honor

WB Gregory A. Jennison:  DeMolay Legion of Honor; Chevalier

*WB Ross W. Kreager:  DeMolay Honorary Legion of Honor

WB Ray L. McLargin:  DeMolay Honorary Legion of Honor

MWB Charles R. Murphy:  DeMolay Honorary Legion of Honor; Rainbow Grand Cross of Color

Brother Price H. Murphy:  DeMolay Chevalier; Blue Honor Key

WB Richard L. Nolte:  DeMolay Legion of Honor

WB Keith A. Norwalk:  DeMolay Honorary Legion of Honor

WB Ronald A. Spencer:  DeMolay Legion of Honor; Chevalier 

WB E. LeRoy Williams:  DeMolay Honorary Legion of Honor

WB Timothy D. Williams:  DeMolay Chevalier; Blue Honor Key

 

*Denotes deceased. Rest in peace. 

Meritorious or Distinguished Service Award

WB James A. Essman:  Grand Council, Royal & Select Masons of Ohio

WB Leo E. Garey:  AASR, Valley of Toledo

*Brother Frank J. Hlubik:  AASR, Valley of Toledo

MWB Charles R. Murphy:  High Twelve International

WB Keith A. Norwalk:  Grand Commandery, Knights Templar of Ohio

WB Donald L. Ruthsatz:  AASR, Valley of Toledo

*RWB John F. Wilhelm:  Grand Chapter, Royal Arch Masons of Ohio

WB E. LeRoy Williams:  AASR, Valley of Toledo

 

*Denotes deceased. Rest in peace. 

Ohio Masonic Home Gold Card

Each of the following brothers has donated $100.00 or more to the Ohio Masonic Home:

*Brother Lewis E. Albright

Brother Thomas H. Alliman, Sr.

WB James M. Baum

Brother Vernal Below

*Brother Samuel W. Boardman

*Brother Cameron Bridgman

*Brother Richard A. Brown

Brother Virgil N. Bryan

*WB Edsel W. Burkholder

*Brother Carl Cardosy

*Brother William F. Clark

Brother Donald G. Claus

*Brother Ernest E. Cottrell

*Brother Paul A. David

RWB Edward L. Draper

*Brother Willard S. Draper

RWB Michael W. Driver

WB Wayne G. Duez

Brother Randall J. Duke

*Brother Claire C. Dunn

*WB Alvin W. Felbinger

Brother Jeffrey B. Ford

Brother John S. Fowler

*RWB Donald R. Gardner

WB Leo E. Garey

*Brother Herman Gerkensmeyer

Brother John C. Gregory

*Brother Dale F. Grove

WB Douglas A. Habegger

Brother Wayne F. Hamilton

*Brother Eugene D. Harsanje

Brother Lowell L. Hartman

*Brother Lester M. Henningsen

Brother Charles F. Henton

Brother Harry W. Hepner, Jr.

*Brother Frank J. Hlubik

Brother Thomas H. Hodges

Brother Robert M. Hunter

*Brother Robert D. Huss

*Brother Theodore G. Huss

*Brother William E. Iman, Jr.

*Brother Johnson M. Irwin

*Brother Edwin J. Johnson

*Brother Richard T. Knott

*Brother Clifton Koch

*Brother Joseph M. Latham

Brother Bruce C. Lind

*WB Theodore K. Lorenzen

Brother James S. Lowery

Brother Brandon R. Macklenar

*WB Glenn A. Marsh

Brother Alvin P. McCallum

Brother Phillip A. McConnell

*Brother Jack H. Messimore

*Brother Alton C. Moritz

MWB Charles R. Murphy

Brother Price H. Murphy

Brother William H. Myers

*Brother Ralph F. Nissen

*Brother Raymond R. Perry

Brother Roger L. Perry

Brother Jason I. Pratt

*Brother Harry Reuss

WB Donald L. Ruthsatz, Sr.

Brother John C. Ruthsatz

*Brother James O. Scaggs

Brother Henry G. Schmidlin

Brother Larry G. Seeger

Brother Douglas R. Shank

*Brother James E. Sheahan

WB John P. Sigurdson

*Brother Harry A. Spencer

WB Ronald A. Spencer

WB Robert W. Spurgeon

*WB Spencer J. Stewart

*Brother James C. Taylor

Brother Jeffrey A. Taylor

*Brother Raymond A. Tefft

Brother Timothy L. Timmons

*Brother John R. Todd

Brother Michael A. Toneff

Brother Dennis M. Traver

*Brother Dale C. Wax

*WB John F. Werner

*Brother Richard B. Weyandt

*Brother Robert E. Wright

*Brother Russell E. Yackee

*Brother William F. Zunk

 

*Denotes deceased. Rest in peace. 

Order of the Purple Cross of York

*WB Ellsworth F. Bittner

*WB Wayne L. Cowles

*WB Ross W. Kreager

MWB Charles R. Murphy

 

*Denotes deceased.  Rest in peace.

P. Dean Gerber Award of Distinction

*RWB Donald R. Gardner - this award was presented to RWB Gardner at the 200th Annual Communication of the Grand Lodge of Free & Accepted Masons by the Grand Master, MWB Charles R. Murphy, and the originator of the award, MWB C. Michael Watson.

 

*Denotes deceased. Rest in peace. 

President, Eleventh Masonic District Association

RWB Mark P. Allred, Jr.

WB James M. Baum

WB Danny D. Bullock

*RWB Donald R. Gardner

MWB Charles R. Murphy

WB Keith A. Norwalk

 

*Denotes deceased. Rest in peace. 

Supreme Council, Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite

RWB Michael W. Driver:  Thrice Potent Master Mi-A-Mi Lodge of Perfection; 33rd Degree NMJ

*WB Ross W. Kreager:  Commander-In-Chief Toledo Consistory; 33rd Degree NMJ

WB Ray L. McLargin:  33rd Degree NMJ

*Brother Ralph H. McOuat:  Sovereign Prince Bahurim Council; Commander-In-Chief Lake Erie Consistory; 33rd Degree NMJ

MWB Charles R. Murphy:  Thrice Potent Master Mi-A-Mi Lodge of Perfection; Hospitaler Valley of Toledo; Commander-In-Chief Firelands Consistory; 33rd Degree NMJ

WB Keith A. Norwalk:  33rd Degree NMJ

 

*Denotes deceased. Rest in peace. 

Supreme Council of Grottoes of North America

WB Keith A. Norwalk:  Monarch O-Ton-Ta-La Grotto

WB Leo E. Garey:  Monarch El Karan Grotto

York Rite Local Leaders

RWB Mark P. Allred, Jr.:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162

Brother David C. Baker:  IM, Genoa Council #138

WB James M. Baum:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162; IM, Bowling Green Council #124; EC, Findlay Commandery #49

*Brother Junior E. Bauman:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162

*WB Ellsworth F. Bittner:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162; IM, Genoa Council #138; EC, St. Omer Commandery #59

*WB Walter C. Boday:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162; IM, Genoa Council #138

*WB Fred P. Byers:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162; IM, Genoa Council #138

*WB Albert J. Cairl:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162; PIM, Genoa Council #138

WB Ronald E. Cashen:  IM, Genoa Council #138

*WB George I. Cheney:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162

*WB Wayne L. Cowles:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162; IM, Genoa Council #138; EC, Toledo Commandery #7

RWB Edward L. Draper:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162; IM, Genoa Council #138

WB Wayne G. Duez:  IM, Genoa Council #138

*Brother Lester H. Evans:  IM, Genoa Council #138

*WB Van Buren Evans:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162; IM, Genoa Council #138

*RWB Donald R. Gardner:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162; IM, Genoa Council #138; EC, St. Omer Commandery #59

WB Leo E. Garey:  HP, Findlay Chapter #58; IM, Findlay Council #50; EC, Findlay Commandery #49

*WB Max F. Geldine:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162; IM, Genoa Council #138

WB Douglas A. Habegger:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162; IM, Genoa Council #138; EC, St. Omer Commandery #59

Brother James R. Hill:  IM, Genoa Council #138

WB Gregory A. Jennison:  HP, Port Lawrence Chapter #176; IM, Genoa Council #138; EC, St. Omer Commandery #59

*WB Ross W. Kreager:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162; IM, Genoa Council #138; EC, St. Omer Commandery #59

Brother Dennis J. McLargin:  IM, Genoa Council #138

WB Ray L. McLargin:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162; IM, Genoa Council #138

MWB Charles R. Murphy:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162; IM, Genoa Council #138

WB Keith A. Norwalk:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162; IM, Genoa Council #138; EC, St. Omer Commandery #59

*WB Elwood A. Pinniger:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162

*WB Burnett H. Poggemeyer:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162

WB Theodore G. Rarig:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162; IM, Genoa Council #138

*WB William E. Rost:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162; IM, Genoa Council #138

WB Donald L. Ruthsatz:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162

*WB James E. Ryan:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162

*Brother James E. Sheahan:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162

WB Ronald A. Spencer:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162; IM, Genoa Council #138; EC, St. Omer Commandery #59

*WB Spencer J. Stewart:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162; IM, Genoa Council #138

*WB Wesley V. Teems:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162

Brother Roger D. Traver:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162

*WB Dewey M. Widmer:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162; IM, Genoa Council #138; EC, Toledo Commandery #7

*WB Lawrence E. Widmer:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162; IM, Genoa Council #138; EC, Toledo Commandery #7

*WB Robert G. Widmer:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162

*RWB John F. Wilhelm:  HP, Oak Harbor Chapter #162

*Brother Robert E. Wright:  IM, Genoa Council #138

 

*Denotes deceased. Rest in peace